Excellence in University Service


TWO AWARDS:

  • One award for tenured/tenure-track faculty
  • One award for non-tenure-track faculty

Purpose of Award

This award is to recognize, encourage and reward those tenured and tenure-track faculty who are exemplary in their commitment to service within the university whose service has had major impact on the opportunities, lives and future of UTSA students by providing leadership in critical areas such as advising students; student, department, college and university committee service; and/or creating new student programs and opportunities.


Screening Process and Nomination Packet

A President’s Distinguished Service Achievement Award review committee will focus on these two awards and be composed primarily of former service award recipients. The nomination packet for this award will consist of onlythe following, assembled into a single PDF file in the order indicated:

  1. award nomination form
  2. recent letter of support/nomination from the department chair
  3. two recent letters of support from colleagues
  4. self-statement of service to UTSA (not to exceed five pages). The statement should speak to
    • the nature and quality of service to the university
    • impact on the students.
  5. current curriculum vitae that includes record of UTSA service

No additional materials should be submitted.

Each dean’s office should upload completed nomination packets to SharePoint no later than Friday, January 26, 2018. [Specific SharePoint links will be provided to each dean's office.]

Previous recipients of the President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in University Service are ineligible for nomination for this award.

Tenured faculty will be considered based on sustained excellence over time whereas tenure-track faculty will be evaluated based on their accomplishments to date and career trajectory.

Each college may submit a maximum number of nominees (based on the size of the college) for each award category (tenured and tenure-track).

SEE TABLE BELOW

College Maximum Number of Nominees
CACP 1
COB 4
COE 2
COEHD 3
COLFA 5
COPP 1
COS 4
University College 1
Honors College 1

Past Recipients

2018 

Michael Baumann, Liberal and Fine Arts
Patricia Jaramillo, Public Policy

2017 

Gregg Michel, Liberal and Fine Arts

2016 

Rhonda Gonzales, Liberal and Fine Arts
Martha Smith, University College

2015 

Elaine Sanders, Busines

2014 

James Dykes, Liberal and Fine Arts
Diane Abdo, University College

2013 

Mary McNaughton-Cassill, Liberal and Fine Arts
Thomas Cannon, Business

2012 

Carola Wenk, Sciences

2011 

Richard Gambitta, Liberal and Fine Arts
Lisa Montoya, Business 

2010 

Alan Shoho, Education and Human Development
Daniel Tablada, Business

2009 

Ann Eisenberg, Honors

2008 

Maricela Oliva, Education and Human Development
Weining Zhang, Sciences

2007 

Kay Robbins, Sciences

2005 

Cynthia Perez McCluskey, Public Policy

2004 

Marcheta Evans, Education and Human Development

2003 

Manuel P. Berriozabal, Sciences

2002 

Jahan Eftekhar, Engineering

2001 

Amir Karimi, Engineering

2000 

Steven R. Levitt, Fine Arts and Humanities

1999 

Scott D. Lipscomb, Fine Arts and Humanities

 

1998 

Linda Woodson, Fine Arts and Humanities

1997 

Ann Eisenberg, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1996 

Richard Diem, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1995 

David R. Johnson, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1994 

Rodolpho Sandoval, Business

1992 

William T. Flannery, Business

1991 

Betty Sue Polly Travis, Sciences and Engineering

1990 

Richard J. Harris, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Daphne D. Sipes, Business