content
Kurt Attaway and Bryan Wolfe
UTSA athletes Kurt Attaway (left) and Bryan Wolfe

Sixty-three athletes place on Capital One - Southland honor roll

By Kyle Stephens
UTSA Sports Information Director

(Aug. 7, 2006)--Sixty-three UTSA student-athletes were named to the Capital One Bank/Southland Conference Commissioner's 2006 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Among the honorees are all-academic team members, all-conference selections or both in their respective sports this season. Additionally, several garnered individual superlatives in their sports.

A total of 11 Roadrunners were named to all-conference teams and nine earned all-academic merits. Junior Kurt Attaway and senior Bryan Wolfe also were named the SLC student-athlete of the year for men's basketball and indoor and outdoor track and field, respectively, while Andre Moreira was voted the men's tennis freshman of the year.

Presented by Capital One Bank, the honor roll recognizes student-athletes who competed in league championship sports during the spring semester and maintained a 3.0 semester grade point average while enrolled in a minimum of 12 semester hours. Each Southland institution is responsible in selecting the student-athletes for the spring roll. Student-athletes in sports played during the fall semester have the opportunity to be named the Academic Honor Roll following the fall semester.

UTSA also placed 16 student-athletes on the Hibernia Bank - SLC Commissioner's Fall 2005 Honor Roll, highlighted by junior Meagan Daniel, the league's volleyball student-athlete of the year.

Capital One/Southland Conference 2006 Commissioner's Spring Academic Honor Roll

UTSA - 63
(name, class, sport, major, hometown)

Andrew Benedict, Fr., Baseball, Marketing, Lewisville, Texas
Matthew Guzman, Fr., Baseball, Business, Corpus Christi, Texas
Michael McKennon *~, Jr., Baseball, Business, Pearland, Texas
Timothy Palincsar, Fr., Baseball, Business, College Station, Texas
Michael Rockett ~, Fr., Baseball, Business, Sugar Land, Texas
Mark Ruffin +, So., Baseball, Kinesiology, Humble, Texas
Jeffrey Voyles ~, Sr., Baseball, Construction, Management, Tomball, Texas
Kurt Attaway #*, Jr., Men's, Basketball, Psychology, Flower Mound, Texas
Jon Flansburg, So., Men's, Basketball, Business, San Antonio, Texas
Nkem Ojougboh, Fr., Men's Basketball, Business, Scottsdale, Ariz.
James Peters, So., Men's Basketball, Communication-PR, San Antonio, Texas
Delores Bloom, Fr., Women's Basketball, Undeclared, San Antonio, Texas
Tiawana Bogan, So., Women's Basketball, Biology, Livingston, Texas
Destiny Brown, Fr., Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Stillwater, Okla.
Nicole Dunson ^%, Sr., Women's Basketball, Graduate-Education, Corpus Christi, Texas
Andrea Garcia, Fr., Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Mathis, Texas
Kara McKay, Fr., Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Rush Springs, Okla.
Katie Sandefur, Sr., Women's Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies, Kingfisher, Okla.
Sean Burch, So., Men's Golf, Civil Engineering, Edinburg, Texas
Matthew Johnston *, Jr., Men's Golf, Business, Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
Thomas Kearney, So., Men's Golf, Business, Donegal, Ireland
Philipp Krohn, So., Men's Golf, Marketing, Norderstedt, Germany
Michelle Kowalick, So., Women's Golf, Communication-PR, Missouri City, Texas
Catherine Garza, Jr., Softball, Biology, San Antonio, Texas
Stacia Gillespie, Sr., Softball, Kinesiology, Round Rock, Texas
Amanda Horton *+@, Sr., Softball, Construction Management, West, Texas
Jessica Rogers, Jr., Softball, Kinesiology, Grand Prairie, Texas
Stevi Simpson, Jr., Softball, Multidisciplinary Science, Angleton, Texas
Melaney Torres *, Sr., Softball, Kinesiology, Grand Prairie, Texas
Nate Avila, Jr., Men's Tennis, Biology, Alvin, Texas
Adam Becker, So., Men's Tennis, Kinesiology, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Hetori Chaves, Sr., Men's Tennis, International Business, Ponta Grosa, Brazil
Robin Fernandes, Fr., Men's Tennis, Business, Edenvale, South Africa
Jonas Hoglund, Jr., Men's Tennis, Economics, Stockholm, Sweden
Andre Moreira +!, Fr., Men's Tennis, Business, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Anthony Portois, Sr., Men's Tennis, Economics, Paris, France
Shaun Stewart, Fr., Men's Tennis, Undeclared, London, Ontario Canada
Monika Drabkova, Fr., Women's Tennis, Business, Prague, Czech Republic
Tanya Hasking, So., Women's Tennis Marketing Basingstoke, England
Sandra Kukla + Fr. Women's Tennis, Communication, Apolda, Germany
Barbara Mooney, Sr., Women's Tennis, Graduate-Business, La Plata, Argentina
Karen Scida, Fr., Women's Tennis, Chemistry, Tucuman, Argentina
Eva Silvester, Fr., Women's Tennis, Biology, New Braunfels, Texas
Nathalie Wallin Fr. Women's Tennis Communications Stockholm, Sweden
Carvey Evans, Fr., Mens Track and Field, Kinesiology, Floresville, Texas
Brandon Glowacki, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Kingwood, Texas
Luke Johnson, So., Men's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Amarillo, Texas
Michael Schwartz, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Undeclared, Roanoke, Texas
David Stonestreet, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Physics, McDonald, Ohio
Adrian Vargas, Jr., Men's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Del Rio, Texas
Bryan Wolfe #*, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Actuarial Science, Raymondville, Texas
Ashley Allen, So., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Buffalo Gap, Texas
Jessica Bush, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, San Antonio, Texas
Meghan Chance *, Sr., Women's Track and Field, Psychology and History, San Antonio, Texas
Alexandra DeHoyos, Fr., Women's Track and Field, Undeclared, Brownsville, Texas
Ryanne Dupree, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Psychology and Political Science, San Antonio, Texas
Rikki Gray, So., Women's Track and Field, Biology, Austin, Texas
Demetria Holmes, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, San Antonio, Texas
Rita Lambert, Sr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, San Antonio, Texas
Morgan Moszee, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Health, San Antonio, Texas
Karilyn Petty, Sr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Fredericksburg, Texas
Veronica Silva *, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Interdisciplinary Studies, San Antonio, Texas
Deborah Zambrano, Fr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, San Antonio, Texas

# SLC Student-Athlete of the Year; * 2006 Academic All-SLC first team; ^ 2006 Academic All-SLC second team; + 2006 All-SLC first team; ~ 2006 All-SLC second team; % 2006 All-SLC third team; @ SLC Utility Player of the Year; ! 2006 Freshman of the Year

University Communications
Contact Us


text size | + | R |