Thirty-three UTSA faculty-staff receive honors at University Excellence Awards

Share this Story

(April 10, 2012) -- A crowd of more than 400 UTSA faculty and staff members and students attended the 2012 University Excellence Awards Ceremony April 10 in the University Center Ballroom on the Main Campus.

This year's ceremony began the new tradition of combining the staff University Excellence Awards and the Faculty Honors Convocation ceremonies. Additionally, the President's Distinguished Diversity Award made its debut in this year's honors.

The awards listed below were presented and 2011 service milestones and retirees were recognized.

>> Download the 2012 University Excellence Awards Ceremony program including the lists of service awardees, retirees and award winners.

The program was opened by Gage E. Paine, vice president for student affairs, followed by retiree and service recognition by Kerry Kennedy, vice president for business affairs.

John Frederick, provost and vice president for academic affairs, presented the President’s Distinguished Achievement Awards to faculty members and President Ricardo Romo presented the staff University Excellence Awards, the President's Distinguished Diversity Awards and the Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award.

The University Excellence Awards Planning Committee includes Debbie Jamison, Rebecca Luther, Ileana Aleman, Tim Brownlee, Maria Espericueta, David Diaz, Lisa Firmin, Sonia Martinez, Gina Mendez, Edda Petiton, Dawn Roberts, Sharmane Walker and Claudia White.

-------------------------------

2012 University Excellence Awards winners

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Marian Aitches
  • David Han
  • Catherine Nolan-Ferrell

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Core Curriculum Teaching

  • Joel Christensen
  • Kimberly Massaro

The Rising Star Award

  • Christian Corrales

The Team Spirit Award

  • Teaching Assistant Orientation Team: -- (Teaching and Learning Center) Patricia Verdines, Heather Williams, Gregory Longoria and Kimberly McMahon and (Human Resources) Anne Jett, Francisco Erazo and Henry Barrera

President's Distinguished Diversity Awards

  • Joycelyn Moody
  • Academy for Teacher Excellence team: Belinda Bustos Flores, Ellen Riojas Clark, Betty Travis, Lorena Claeys, Maria Kaylor, Mary Riedel, Norma Guerra and Lucretia Fraga
  • Charles Miles

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in University Service

  • Carola Wenk

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in Community Service

  • Eugene Dowdy

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Research Achievement

  • Banglin Chen
  • Jill Hernandez

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Performance, Creative Production or Other Scholarly Achievement

  • Jeanne Reesman

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Advancing Globalization

  • Mohammad Jamshidi

The Extra Mile Award

  • Rebecca Gomez

The Leadership Award

  • Jessenia Skelton

Order of the Roadrunner Award

  • Kelly Kam-Watson

Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award

  • Kevin Price