UTSA community members honored April 8 at University Excellence Awards

University Excellence Awards

Share this Story

(April 7, 2014) -- UTSA faculty and staff members are invited to the 2014 University Excellence Awards Ceremony at 2 p.m., Tuesday, April 8 in the H-E-B University Center Ballroom (1.104) on the Main Campus. Additionally, the ceremony will be simulcast to the Sam Riklin Auditorium (1.406) in the Frio Street Building at the Downtown Campus.

Awards will go to 15 faculty members, 13 staff members and five students. The awards listed below will be presented and 2013 service milestones and retirees will be recognized.

The ceremony will include presentation of the University Excellence Awards, President's Distinguished Achievement Awards, President's Distinguished Diversity Awards, Quantitative Literacy Program Faculty Excellence Award and Richard S. Howe Excellence Awards.

The program will be opened by Sam Gonzales, vice president for student affairs, followed by retiree and service recognition by Kerry Kennedy, vice president for business affairs.

John Frederick, provost and vice president for academic affairs, will present the President's Distinguished Achievement and Quantitative Literacy Program awards to faculty, and President Ricardo Romo will present the staff University Excellence Awards, the President's Distinguished Diversity Awards, the Richard S. Howe Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Awards and the Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award.

------------------------------

UTSA University Excellence Awards 2014

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Jeremy Sullivan, associate professor of educational psychology, College of Education and Human Development        
  • Mary (Kathy) Brown, assistant professor of anthropology, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
  • Debora Wagner, lecturer III, anthropology, College of Liberal and Fine Arts

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Core Curriculum Teaching

  • John Helton, senior lecturer, Writing Program, University College

Quantitative Literacy Program Faculty Excellence Award

  • Jennifer Dilley, lecturer II, history, College of Liberal and Fine Arts

The Rising Star Award

  • Jaclyn Shaw, faculty development coordinator, Office of Research Support

The Team Spirit Award

Business Affairs Inventory team

  • Mayra Espinoza, inventory clerk I
  • Olinda Ongay, inventory clerk III
  • JJ Chavez, inventory clerk III
  • James Sumner, senior inventory specialist
  • Frank Bates, accountant II

President’s Distinguished Diversity Award

  • Hannah Beck, junior political science major
  • Mexican American Student Organization: Jose Mario Castillo, Carla Martinez, Ezekiel Perez and Leo Trevino
  • Gail Taylor, assistant program director, MBRS-RISE and MARC U*STAR, Center for Research and Training in the Sciences
  • Tomás Rivera Center: Leticia Duncan-Brosnan (executive director), Lisa Johns (director of learning assistance), Cynthia McCowen (director of tutoring services) and Margaret Floyd (director of supplemental instruction)

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in University Service

  • James Dykes, associate professor of psychology, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
  • Diane Abdo, distinguished senior lecturer, Writing Program, University College

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in Community Service

  • Gregory B. White, associate professor of computer science, College of Sciences

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Research Achievement

  • Rebekah E. Smith, associate professor of psychology, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
  • John Quarles, assistant professor of computer science, College of Sciences

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Performance, Creative Production, or Other Scholarly Achievement

  • Bonnie Lyons, professor of English, College of Liberal and Fine Arts

President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Advancing Globalization

  • Hamid Beladi, professor of economics, College of Business

The Extra Mile Award

  • Ilna Colemere, senior program coordinator, Office of Teacher Education Services

The Leadership Award

  • Eric Weber, corporal, UTSA Police Department

Order of the Roadrunner Award

  • Candace Bass, administrative services officer II and facilities manager, UTSA Libraries

The Richard S. Howe Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • Kolleen Guy, associate professor of history, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
  • Jason Yaeger, professor of anthropology, College of Liberal and Fine Arts

The Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award

  • Gabriel Acevedo, associate professor of sociology and faculty coordinator in multidisciplinary studies, College of Liberal and Fine Arts