Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2021 conference has been reduced to one day and will occur virtually.

 

2nd Annual Extreme Environments Conference

August 19, 2021   |   10:00 am - 4:30 pm

flyer »

Time

Activity

9:45 am -
10:00 am

Main Room Opens

access Zoom meeting

10:00 am -
10:05 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Dr. Grant Macdonald and Dr. Kiran Bhaganagar

10:10 am -
11:05 am

Student Presentations
  • Karen Mendiondo
    Validating Ocean Current Velocities Measured by a Glider-mounted Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler in the Mediterranean Sea
  • Angie De La Cruz
    Presence of Microplastics in Hailstones
  • Zach Riddle
    A 3D Printing Approach to Creating a Mars Rover
  • Thomas E. Nordstrand
    Characterization of Large Hailstone Growth Using Stable Isotope
  • Gina Jozef
    Testing the Efficacy of Several Automated Methods for Identifying Atmospheric Boundary Layer Height Using Data Collected by sUAS during MOSAiC
  • Eugene Hoffman
    The UTSA Mach 7 Ludwieg Tube Wind Tunnel>
  • Joshua Le
    Object Detection Algorithm Using 3-D LIDAR Data Subject to Turbulent Wind and Ocean Condition
  • Hazem Mahmoud
    2020 Wildfire Plumes Observed by Satellite and Ground Sensors at San Francisco Bay
  • Desiree Arbizu
    TBA

11:05 am -
11:40 am

Student Breakout Rooms

11:40 am -
12:30 pm

Student Presentations
  • Vincente Flores
    Enabling Spatial Resolved Laser-Based Measurements in Reacting Flows
  • Ta'Lya Brooks
    Analysis of TIE-Fighter at Mach-7 Flight
  • Ishan Bhattarai
    Effect of Roughness in Entrainment
  • Protik Banerjee
    Role of Organic Matter in Mobilization of Phosphorus in Tallgrass Prairie Soil
  • Christian A. Sustayta
    Ocean Currents from a Buoyancy Glider and from a Satellite-Based Ocean Current Analysis
  • Pratik Mitra
    Computation of Rough Wall-Bounded Turbulence over Unsteady Channel Flow
  • Jullian Williams
    Lead Detection with Sentinel-1 in the Beaufort Gyre Using Google Earth Engine
  • Chrishall Armstrong
    Assessment of Water Quality in Upper San Antonio River

12:30 pm -
1:25 pm

Lunch Break

1:25 pm -
1:30 pm

Welcome Back

1:30 pm -
2:10 pm

Invited Keynote Presentation

Dr. Gary Jedlovec, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
NASA Earth Science: A View from the Inside

2:10 pm -
3:00 pm

Student Presentations
  • Steve Lara
    Aerodynamics and Design of the SR-72
  • Crystal Moreland
    Detecting Coastal Ocean Freshening from High Resolution Satellite Remote Sensing Fields
  • Juan Carrasco
    Developing a Test Setup to Study Wave Propagation in Periodic Material
  • Raj Patel
    The UTSA Small-Scale Supercritical CO2 (sCO2) Power Plant
  • Elijah LaLonde
    The Development of Planar Laser-Induced Fluorescence Measurements for Light Gas Gun Facilities
  • Thanh T Tran
    Proper Orthogonal Decomposition for Turbulent Buoyant Plumes
  • Daniel Brun
    TBA
  • Valeria Delgado
    TBA

3:00 pm -
3:30 pm

Student Breakout Rooms

3:30 pm -
3:35 pm

Break

3:35 pm -
4:25 pm

Student Presentations
  • Iyare Oseghae
    Predicting Mineral Abundance and Vegetation Fractional Coverage Using Machine Learning
  • Jesse Slaten
    Buoyancy Effects on Entrainment of Turbulent Plumes: Implications to Wildland Fire Using WRF-LES with Buoyancy Formulation
  • Elina Valkonen
    Arctic Cyclones and Sea Ice in an Ensemble of CMIP6 Models
  • Emily Pressler
    Retrieving and Plotting Data with Python
  • Nicholas Tkatchuk
    Evolution of Supraglacial Lakes on Nansen Ice Shelf from 2018 to 2021>
  • Bianca Reusch
    Data Modeling - Converting wrfout to MatLab Files
  • Jaylin Wilson
    Machine Learning and Data Testing
  • Ashley Aguilar
    TBA

4:25 pm -
4:30 pm

Closing Remarks
Dr. Kiran Bhaganagar

 

© The University of Texas at San Antonio