2018 COS Research Conference Schedule of Events


 

October 5, 2018  |  UTSA Main Campus

All events are scheduled in the Convocation Center and on the first and second floors of the HEB Student Union (HSU) and Student Union (SU) on the UTSA main campus.

Registration
  HSU Ballroom Galleria 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
Poster Presenter Registration and Setup
  Convocation Center 7:30 am - 9:30 am
Welcome
Howard Grimes, Ph.D. Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106) 8:15 am - 8:30 am
Keynote Address
Dr. Sudha Seshadri Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106) 8:30 am - 9:20 am
Oral Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:30 am
Chemistry and Biochemistry   Retama (SU 2.02.02)  
Session Chairs: Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.  •  Francis Yoshimoto, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Christina Cooley, Trinity University
  • Dr. Shizue Mito, UT Rio Grande Valley
Computer Science and Cyber Security   Hidalgo (HSU 2.214)  
Session Chairs: Jianwei Niu, Ph.D.  •  Jianhua Ruan,Ph.D.
  • Dr. Murtuza Jadliwala, UTSA
    "Towards Inferring Mechanical Lock Combinations Using Wrist-Wearables as a Side-Channel"
  • Dr. Tongping Liu, UTSA
    "Watcher: Precise and Automatic On-Site Failure Diagnosis"
Infectious Diseases and Immunology   Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106)  
Session Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Janakiram Seshu, Ph.D.
  • Dr. David Kadosh, UT Health San Antonio
    "Challenging the Morphology-Virulence Paradigm in Candida Species"
  • Dr. Karl Klose, UTSA
    "Killer Bunnies and Bioweapons: Tularemia Vaccine Development"
Neurobiology   Mesquite (SU 2.01.24)  
Session Chairs: Hyoung-gon Lee, Ph.D.  •  Lindsey Macpherson, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Veronica Galvan, UT Health San Antonio
  • Dr. Zane Lybrand, UTSA
    "A Critical Period for Aberrant Neurogenesis Rewires Hippocampus Circuitry to Cause Epilepsy"
Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology   Ballroom 2 (HSU 1.104)  
Session Chairs: Nicolas Large, Ph.D.  •  Marcelo Marucho, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Carlos Monton, UTSA
    "Fabrication, Structural, and Magnetic Characterization of 1D Quantum Chains"
  • Dr. Arturo Ponce, UTSA
    "Dynamic In Situ Measurements of Advanced Materials Using Multi-Dimensional Electron Microscopy"
Regenerative and Molecular Medicine   Pecan (SU 2.01.26)  
Session Chairs: Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Melanie Carless, Texas Biomedical Research Institute
    "Epigenetic Approaches to Understanding Neuropsychiatric Disorders"
  • Dr. Radoslaw Dobrowolski, UT Health San Antonio
    "Nuclear Calcium Signaling Regulates Cellular Clearance in Familial Alzheimer Disease Neurons"
  • Dr. Amina Qutub, UTSA
    "Modeling Neural Network Formation in Health and Disease"
Water, Energy, and Environment   Bexar (HSU 1.102)  
Session Chairs: Jeff Jackson, M.S.  •  Marina Suarez, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Angel Esparza, Southwest Research Institute
    "A Brief Introduction to Industrial Ecology: Learning from Natural Ecosystems"
  • Dr. Jennifer A. Smith, UTSA
    "The Ecology of Birds in Human-Manipulated Landscapes: An Applied Perspective"
Poster Session 1 (odd numbered posters)
Convocation Center 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Lunch
  Convocation Center 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Informational Sessions
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Biology Graduate Programs   Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106)  
Chemistry Graduate Programs   Retama (SU 2.02.02)  
Computer Science Graduate Programs   Hidalgo (HSU 2.214)  
Environmental Science Graduate Programs   Bexar (HSU 1.102)  
Geological Sciences Graduate Program   Pecan (SU 2.01.26)  
Mathematics Graduate Programs   Mesquite (SU 2.01.24)  
Physics Graduate Programs   Ballroom 2 (HSU 1.104)  
Poster Session 2 (even numbered posters)
Convocation Center 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Oral Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Chemistry and Biochemistry   Retama (SU 2.02.02)  
Session Chairs: Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.  •  Francis Yoshimoto, Ph.D.
  • TBD
Computer Science and Cyber Security   Hidalgo (HSU 2.214)  
Session Chairs: Jianwei Niu, Ph.D.  •  Jianhua Ruan,Ph.D.
  • TBD
Infectious Diseases and Immunology   Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106)  
Session Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Janakiram Seshu, Ph.D.
  • TBD
Neurobiology   Mesquite (SU 2.01.24)  
Session Chairs: Hyoung-gon Lee, Ph.D.  •  Lindsey Macpherson, Ph.D.
  • TBD
Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology   Ballroom 2 (HSU 1.104)  
Session Chairs: Nicolas Large, Ph.D.  •  Marcelo Marucho, Ph.D.
  • Lindsay Fuller, UTSA
    "Resolving Dust Emission in Active Galaxies Using the SOFIA Telescope"
  • Janeth Garcia Monge, UTSA
    "Anomalous Stokes Shift in Heterogenous Quantum Dot Colloidal Solution"
  • Christian Hunley, UTSA
    "Nanowire Properties of Cytoskeleton Filaments Might Reveal Novel Propagation Mechanisms Involved in the Neural Transmission of Information"
  • Prakash Parajuli, UTSA
    "Al Alloy for High Strength Material: A Nanoscale Analysis"
Regenerative and Molecular Medicine   Pecan (SU 2.01.26)  
Session Chairs: Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
  • Francisca Acosta, UTSA
    "Relationship between Dysfunctional Skeletal Muscle Cells and Angiogenesis"
  • Sandra Ramos-Ortiz, UTSA
    "Primary Cilia and Mitral Valve Prolapse"
  • Lorena Roa-de-la-Cruz, UTSA
    "Validation of Gene Expression Signatures That Mark Distinct Spermatogenic Cell Types in Mice and Men"
Water, Energy, and Environment   Bexar (HSU 1.102)  
Session Chairs: Jeff Jackson, M.S.  •  Marina Suarez, Ph.D.
  • TBD
Closing Remarks and
Award Ceremony
  Ballroom 1 (HSU 1.106) 3:45 pm - 4:15 pm