Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Content

2016 COS Research Conference Schedule of Events

October 7, 2016  |  UTSA Main Campus

 

All events are scheduled on the first and second floors of the HEB University Center (HUC) and University Center North (UC) and in the Convocation Center on the UTSA main campus.

 

Registration

Denman Galleria (UC 2.01.28)

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

Poster Setup

Convocation Center

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Welcome

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Oral Presentations

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

Chairs: Aimin Liu, Ph.D.  •  Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Computer Science and Cyber Security

Mesquite (UC 2.01.24)

Chairs: Rajendra Boppana, Ph.D  •  Shouhuai Xu, Ph.D.  •  Meng Yu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Harris (HUC 2.212)

Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Karl Klose, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology

Travis (HUC 2.202)

Chairs: Aneta Koynova, Ph.D.  •  Carlos Monton, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Regenerative and Molecular Medicine

Pecan (UC 2.01.26)

Chairs: Brian Hermann, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Water, Energy, and Environment

Bexar (HUC 1.102)

Chairs: Janis Bush, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Poster Session 1 (odd numbered posters)

Convocation Center

10:15 am - 11:30 am

Lunch

Convocation Center

11:30 pm - 12:30 pm

Poster Session 2 (even numbered posters)

Convocation Center

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm

Oral Presentations

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

Chairs: Aimin Liu, Ph.D.  •  Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Computer Science and Cyber Security

Mesquite (UC 2.01.24)

Chairs: Rajendra Boppana, Ph.D  •  Shouhuai Xu, Ph.D.  •  Meng Yu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Harris (HUC 2.212)

Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Karl Klose, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology

Travis (HUC 2.202)

Chairs: Aneta Koynova, Ph.D.  •  Carlos Monton, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Regenerative and Molecular Medicine

Pecan (UC 2.01.26)

Chairs: Brian Hermann, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Water, Energy, and Environment

Bexar (HUC 1.102)

Chairs: Janis Bush, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Keynote Address

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Closing Remarks and Awards Ceremony

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

4:15 pm - 4:45pm