Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Content

2017 COS Research Conference Schedule of Events

October 6, 2017  |  UTSA Main Campus

 

All events are scheduled in the Convocation Center and on the first and second floors of the HEB University Center (HUC) and University Center North (UC) on the UTSA main campus.

 

Registration

Convocation Center

7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Poster Setup

Convocation Center

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Welcome

Convocation Center

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Oral Presentations

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Retama (UC 2.02.02)

Chairs: Aimin Liu, Ph.D.  •  Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Computer Science and Cyber Security

Harris (HUC 2.212)

Chairs: Rajendra Boppana, Ph.D.  •  Jianwei Niu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Ballroom 1 (HUC 1.106)

Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Janakiram Seshu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Mathematics and Statistics

Mesquite (UC 2.01.24)

Chair: Sandy Norman, Ph.D
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Neurobiology

Ballroom 2 (HUC 1.104)

Chairs: Alfonso Apicella, Ph.D.  •  Isabel Muzzio, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

Chairs: Lorenzo Brancaleon, Ph.D.  •  Nicolas Large, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Regenerative and Molecular Medicine

Pecan (UC 2.01.26)

Chairs: Brian Hermann, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Water, Energy, and Environment

Bexar (HUC 1.102)

Chairs: Jeff Jackson, M.S.  •  Marina Suarez, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Poster Session 1 (odd numbered posters)

Convocation Center

10:15 am - 11:30 am

Lunch

Convocation Center

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Informational Sessions

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Biology Graduate Program

Ballroom 1 (HUC 1.106)

Chemistry Graduate Program

Retama (UC 2.02.02)

Computer Science Graduate Program

Harris (HUC 2.212)

Environmental Science Graduate Program

Bexar (HUC 1.102)

Geological Sciences Graduate Program

Ballroom 2 (HUC 1.104)

Mathematics Graduate Program

Mesquite (UC 2.01.24)

Physics Graduate Program

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

Poster Session 2 (even numbered posters)

Convocation Center

12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Oral Presentations

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Retama (UC 2.02.02)

Chairs: Aimin Liu, Ph.D.  •  Zachary Tonzetich, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Computer Science and Cyber Security

Harris (HUC 2.212)

Chairs: Rajendra Boppana, Ph.D.  •  Jianwei Niu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Ballroom 1 (HUC 1.106)

Chairs: Astrid Cardona, Ph.D.  •  Janakiram Seshu, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Mathematics and Statistics

Mesquite (UC 2.01.24)

Chair: Sandy Norman, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Neurobiology

Ballroom 2 (HUC 1.104)

Chairs: Alfonso Apicella, Ph.D.  •  Isabel Muzzio, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

Chairs: Lorenzo Brancaleon, Ph.D.  •  Nicolas Large, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Regenerative and Molecular Medicine

Pecan (UC 2.01.26)

Chairs: Brian Hermann, Ph.D.  •  Christopher Navara, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Water, Energy, and Environment

Bexar (HUC 1.102)

Chairs: Jeff Jackson, M.S.  •  Marina Suarez, Ph.D.
Speakers: Click here to display/hide the speaker information.

Closing Remarks and Awards Ceremony

Denman (UC 2.01.28)

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm