Latest information on operational modifications for fall 2021 Roadrunner Roadmap

Research Achievement


FOUR AWARDS:

  • Two awards for tenured faculty
  • Two awards for fixed-term track faculty

Purpose of Award

TENURED: This award is to recognize, encourage and reward faculty who have conducted a sustained program of high-quality, high-impact research that has translated into national and international recognition and has made a substantial contribution to the faculty member’s field.

TENURE-TRACK: This award is to recognize, encourage and reward faculty who have conducted high-quality, high-impact research that shows distinct promise for national and international recognition and substantial contribution to the faculty member’s field.


Criteria

The selection committee will consider the following criteria in selecting winners:

  • Degree to which nominee has demonstrated a current (TT) or cumulative (T) record of excellent research that has had impact and earned recognition within the nominee’s field(s)
  • Degree to which the nominee’s research has (T) or likely will (TT) influence the faculty member’s field of scholarship

Tenured faculty will be considered based on sustained excellence over time whereas tenure-track faculty will be evaluated based on their accomplishments to date and research trajectory.


Nomination Materials

A selection committee composed of faculty will review nomination packets. The nomination packet for this award will consist of only the following, assembled into a single PDF file in the order indicated:

  1. Complete award nomination form
  2. CV of nominee
  3. Recent letter of support/nomination from a peer faculty colleague, department chair, or a college leader
  4. Self-statement of research and scholarly activity (not to exceed 2 pages):

For tenured faculty, the statement should speak to

  • citations, references, or other evidence of impact of your scholarly work that has been sustained over time
  • importance of your cumulative scholarly work (stated in ways that non-specialists can understand)
  • recognition of the work at the disciplinary, national, or international level

For tenure-track faculty, the statement should speak to

  • description of research accomplishments and measures of impact (citations, references or other measures of impact)
  • recognition of the work at the disciplinary, national, or international level
  • research agenda and in-progress scholarship and its importance to field

The self-statement and the nomination letters should use non-specialist language and explanations that explains the extent and the importance of the research, the nature of the venues in which it has been disseminated, and the impact that the nominee has had (tenured) or will have (tenure-track) on the discipline.

No additional materials should be submitted.

Each dean’s office should upload completed nomination packets by the deadline.

Previous recipients of the President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Research Achievement are ineligible for nomination for this award. 

Each college may submit a maximum number of nominees (based on the size of the college) for each award category (tenured and tenure-track). Within the tenured and tenure-track categories, the college must designate whether a nominee is to be considered in the sub-category for STEM research or the sub-category for research in other disciplines:

SEE TABLE BELOW

College Maximum Number of Nominees
CEID 3
ACOB 3
COEHD 3
COLFA 3
COS 4
HCaP 4
University College 1
Honors College 1

Past Recipients

2021

Megan Augustyn, Public Policy
Nikolaos Gatsis, Engineering
Ahmad Taha, Engineering
Elizabeth Sooby, Sciences

2020

Chiung-Yu Hung, Sciences
Marcus Hamilton, Liberal and Fine Arts
Xiaodu Wang, Engineering
Catherine Clinton, Liberal and Fine Arts

2019

Xiaoyin Wang, Sciences
Kellie Lynch, Public Policy
Hongjie Xie, Sciences
Kathryn Brown, Liberal and Fine Arts

2018

Yongcan Cao, Engineering
Dylan Jackson, Public Policy
Yufei Huang, Engineering
Zenong Yin, Education and Human Development

2017 

Krystel Castillo, Engineering
Leslie Neely, Education and Human Development
Qi Tian, Sciences
Amaury Nora, Education and Human Development

2016 

Robert J. Hard, Liberal and Fine Arts
Ram Krishnan, Engineering

2015 

Joanna Lambert, Liberal and Fine Arts
Oleg Larionov, Sciences

2014 

Rebekah E. Smith, Liberal and Fine Arts
John Quarles, Sciences

2013 

William Cooke, Education and Human Development
Zachary Tonzetich, Sciences

2012 

Banglin Chen, Sciences
Jill Hernandez, Liberal and Fine Arts

2011 

José Lopez-Ribot, Sciences
Doug Frantz, Sciences

 

2010 

Bernard Arulanandam, Sciences
Ashok Lalwani, Business

2009 

Karl Klose, Sciences
Anne-Marie Nuñez, Education and Human Development

2008 

Charles Wilson, Sciences
Carlos Garcia, Sciences
Ashwani Monga, Business

2007 

Miriam G. Martinez, Education and Human Development
Carola Wenk, Sciences

2006 

Steven Kellman, Liberal and Fine Arts
Dibyendu Sarkar, Sciences

2005 

Da-Hsiang Donald Lien, Business
Chris G. Reddick, Public Policy

2004 

Belinda Flores, Education and Human Development
Gelu Popescu, Sciences

2003 

Francisco Durand, Liberal and Fine Arts
Da-Hsiang Donald Lien, Business

2002 

Robert Bayley, Education and Human Development
Dhiraj Sardar, Science

2001 

Palani-Rajan Kadapakkam, Business
Jagannathan Sarangapani, Engineering

2000 

Michael J. Ameida, Liberal and Fine Arts
Matthew J. Wayner, Sciences and Engineering

 

1999 

Richard E.W. Adams, Social and Behavioral Sciences
You-Min Amanda Chou, Sciences and Engineering

1998 

Aleksandr Koldobskiy, Sciences and Engineering
Lance Brouthers, Business

1997 

Su Zhou, Business
James P. Chambers, Sciences and Engineering

1996 

Fathali Firoozi, Business
Richard Jones, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1995 

Donde Ashmos, Business
William Teale, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1994 

Andrew Tsin, Sciences and Engineering
Felix D. Almaraz, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1993 

Richard Wenzlaff, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Ziaodong Zhang, Sciences and Engineering

1992 

Thomas J. Bellows, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jeanne Campbell Reesman, Fine Arts and Humanities

1991 

Dennis Duchon, Business
Steven Kellman, Fine Arts and Humanities

1990 

James P. Chambers, Sciences and Engineering
Woodruff D. Smith, Social and Behavioral Sciences