Latest information on operational modifications for fall 2021 Roadrunner Roadmap

Teaching Excellence


THREE AWARDS:

  • One award for tenured faculty
  • One award for fixed-term-track faculty

Purpose of Award

These awards are to recognize, encourage and reward accomplished faculty whose command of their respective disciplines, teaching methodologies, communication skills and commitment to learning translate into a superior learning experience for students. These awards are aimed at faculty who maintain high expectations and standards for their students, ensuring academic rigor, while meeting the challenges of motivating students and helping them develop into educated, ethical and responsible citizens.


Criteria

The selection committee will consider the following criteria in selecting winners:

  • Evidence that the nominee has command of their respective discipline, teaching methodologies, communication skills and commitment to learning that translates into a superior learning experience for students.
  • Degree to which nominee maintains high expectations and standards for their students, ensuring academic rigor while also meeting the challenges of motivating students and helping them develop into educated, ethical and responsible citizens.

Tenured faculty will be considered based on sustained excellence over time whereas tenure-track faculty will be evaluated based on their accomplishments to date and promise in the classroom.


Nomination Materials

A selection committee composed of faculty will review nomination packets. The nomination packet for this award will consist of only the following, assembled into a single PDF file in the order indicated:

  1. Complete award nomination form
  2. Nomination letter from a peer faculty colleague, department chair, or college leader
  3. Self-statement of teaching philosophy (2-page max)
  4. Course evaluations (2 courses max)
  5. Nomination letters from students (2 max)
  6. Recent course syllabi (2 courses max)
  7. CV of nominee

Optional:

  • Peer observations of teaching (2 max)

No additional materials should be submitted.

Each dean’s office should upload completed nomination packets by the deadline.

Previous recipients of the President’s Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching Excellence are ineligible for nomination for this award.

Each college may submit a maximum number of nominees (based on the size of the college) per award category (for example, the College of Engineering may submit up to 6 nominations, 2 for the tenured category, 2 for the tenure-track category and 2 for the fixed-term-track category):

SEE TABLE BELOW

College Maximum Number of Nominees
CEID 3
ACOB 3
COEHD 3
COLFA 3
COS 4
HCaP 4
University College 1
Honors College 1

Past Recipients

2021

Victoria Dougherty, Sciences
Alexander Testa, Public Policy
John Drew Stephen, Liberal and Fine Arts

2020

Thad Bartlett, Liberal and Fine Arts
Leslie Neely, Education and Human Development
Jessica Nowlin, Liberal and Fine Arts

2019 

Mark Blizard, Architecture, Construction and Planning
Jessica Lloyd-Hazlett, Education and Human Development
Karen Williams, Business

2018 

Jamon Halvaksz, Liberal and Fine Arts
Candace Christensen, Public Policy
Keegan Gold, Sciences

2017 

Patricia Sánchez, Education and Human Development
Nazgol Bagheri, Liberal and Fine Arts
Derek Plantenga, Public Policy

2016 

Michael L. Cepek, Liberal and Fine Arts
Ian Caine, Architecture, Construction and Planning
Hector R. Aguilar, Sciences

2015 

Amy Chanmugam, Public Policy
Andria Crosson, Liberal and Fine Arts
Jill Fleuriet, Liberal and Fine Arts

2014 

Jeremy Sullivan, Education and Human Development
Kathryn Brown, Liberal and Fine Arts
Deborah Wagner, Liberal and Fine Arts

2013 

Randall Manteufel, Engineering
Jill Hernandez, Liberal and Fine Arts
Eileen Achorn, Liberal and Fine Arts

2012 

Catherine Nolan-Ferrell, Liberal and Fine Arts
David Han, Business
Marian Aitches, Liberal and Fine Arts

2011 

Can Saygin, Engineering
Jenifer Thornton, Education and Human Development
David Hansen, Liberal and Fine Arts

 

2010 

Amy Jasperson, Liberal and Fine Arts
John H. Alexander, Architecture
Karen Dodwell, Liberal and Fine Arts

2009 

Ben Olguin, Liberal and Fine Arts
Jianwei Niu, Sciences
Ron Sweet, Business

2008 

Kolleen Guy, Liberal and Fine Arts
Carola Wenk, Sciences
Thomas Cannon, Business

2007 

Richard Gambitta, Liberal and Fine Arts
Richard Utecht, Business
Misty Sailors, Education and Human Development
Cathy S. Key, Sciences

2006 

Dmitry Gokhman, Sciences
P. Elizabeth Pate, Education and Human Development
Yiuman Tse, Business
Joleen Beltrami, Business

2005 

James E. Groff, Business
Blanche Desjean-Perrotta, Education and Human Development
Michael Anderson, Business

2004 

Cheryl Linthicum, Business
Ronald C. Binks, Liberal and Fine Arts
Carmen Fies, Education and Human Development

2003 

Nandini Kannan, Business
Melvin C. Laracey, Liberal and Fine Arts
Craig M. Blount, Architecture

2002 

Daniel Engster, Liberal and Fine Arts
Susan Keehn, Education and Human Development
Lars Hansen, Engineering

2001 

Janis Harmon, Education and Human Development
Jerome Keating, Business
Vincent Di Martino, Business

2000 

Mark E. Allen, Fine Arts and Humanities
James H. McDonald, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Molly E. Lynch, Social and Behavioral Sciences

 

1999 

Robert A. Collinge, Business
Robert J. Rustowicz, Fine Arts and Humanities
Roy H. “Skip” Eno Jr., Fine Arts and Humanities

1998 

Bonnie Lyons, Fine Arts and Humanities
Carolyn Kessler, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Rama Rao, Sciences and Engineering

1997 

Jillian Heydt-Stevenson, Fine Arts and Humanities
Nancy Martin, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Janet Fetzer, Fine Arts and Humanities

1996 

Cheryl Fulkerson, Business
F. Alexander Norman, Sciences and Engineering
Carol Dyas, Sciences and Engineering

1995 

Kenneth Weiher, Business
Mary Lou Zeeman, Sciences and Engineering
Nichols Grimes, Sciences and Engineering

1994 

Eileen T. Lundy, Fine Arts and Humanities
David Johnson, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Gale Ruth Terry, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1993 

Patricia M. Harris, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Kenneth Hovey, Fine Arts and Humanities
Diane Abdo, Fine Arts and Humanities

1992 

Wendy Barker, Fine Arts and Humanities
E. Lou Curry, Business
Virginia Meyer, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1991 

Bonnie K. Lyons, Fine Arts and Humanities
Paul L. Preston, Business
Paul Kevin Davis, Social and Behavioral Sciences

1990 

G. Alberto Arroyo, Sciences and Engineering
William G. Mitchell, Business
Carol A. Britt, Fine Arts and Humanities

1989 

Richard Gambitta, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jerome Keating, Business