Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Faculty Senate Standing Committees

2013-2014

Officers and Executive Committee

Rebekah Smith * Chair
Vacant Past Faculty Senate Chair
Robert Hard * Vice Chair
Elaine Sanders * Chair, Graduate Council
Misty Sailors * Secretary of the General Faculty
Karen Daas * Secretary
Jim Dykes * Parliamentarian
Mark Blizard * College of Architecture
Glenn Dietrich * College of Business
Patricia McGee * College of Education and Human Development
Drew Johnson * College of Engineering
Richard Lewis * College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Robert Tillyer * College of Public Policy
Turgay Korkmaz * College of Sciences
Bennie Wilson * NTT Member

Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee

Johnelle Sparks * Co-Chair COPP 8/31/2014
Rajesh Bhargave * COB 8/31/2014
Maria Arreguin-Anderson COEHD 8/31/2015
Mark Blizard * COA 8/31/2016
Cynthia Lengnick-Hall COB 8/31/2016
Liang Tang COE 8/31/2016
Yongli Gao * COS 8/31/2016
Francisco Marcos-Marin * COLFA 8/31/2016
Rosalie Herber * COEHD 8/31/2016
Debbie Menger * Co-Chair COLFA 8/31/2016

Academic Policy and Requirements Committee

Patricia A. Thompson COS 8/31/2014
Patricia McGee * COEHD 8/31/2014
Saadet Beeson COA 8/31/2014
Juliet Langman COEHD 8/31/2014
Byongook Moon COPP 8/31/2014
Liang Tang COE 8/31/2015
Libby Rowe * COLFA 8/31/2015
Bennie Wilson * Chair COB 8/31/2016
Martha Fasci * COB 8/31/2016
Turgay Korkmaz * COS 8/31/2016
Wing Chung Ng * COLFA 8/31/2016

Budget Committee

Corey Sparks COPP 8/31/2014
Frank Chen * COE 8/31/2014
Johnelle Sparks * Faculty Senate Vice Chair 8/31/2014
Marcelo Marucho * COS 8/31/2015
Martha Fasci * COB 8/31/2015
Heather Trepal * COEHD 8/31/2015
James Dawes COA 8/31/2016
Natasha Burns * Chair COB 8/31/2016
Fengxin Chen * COS 8/31/2016
John Nix * COLFA 8/31/2016
Vaidya Gundlupet * COLFA 8/31/2016
John Zhang * COEHD 8/31/2016
Robert Ambrosino * COPP 8/31/2016

Committee on Handbook of Operating Procedures

Heather Trepal * COEHD 8/31/2014
Sandy Norman COS 8/31/2014
Suat Gunhan * COA 8/31/2014
Juan Gonzales COB 8/31/2014
Anand Ramasubramanian * COE 8/31/2014
Johnelle Sparks * Faculty Senate Vice Chair, COPP 8/31/2014
Vaidya Gundlupet * COLFA 8/31/2016
Robert Hard * Chair COLFA 8/31/2016

Evaluations, Merit, Rewards, and Workload Committee

Judy Haschenburger COS 8/31/2014
Joycelyn Moody * COLFA 8/31/2014
Richard Harris * Chair COPP 8/31/2014
Alycia Maurer COEHD 8/31/2014
Dan Sass * COB 8/31/2014
Emilio Mendoza * COE 8/31/2014
Sedef Doganer COA 8/31/2015
Harry Jarrett * COS 8/31/2016
Karen Daas * COLFA 8/31/2016

Nominating, Elections, and Procedures Committee

Juana Salazar * COA 8/31/2014
Sos Agaian COE 8/31/2014
Anne Hardgrove COLFA 8/31/2014
Patricia McGee * Faculty Senate Secretary 8/31/2014
Natasha Burns * COB 8/31/2015
Robert Ambrosino * COPP 8/31/2015
Clyde Phelix * COS 8/31/2016
Karen Daas * Chair COLFA 8/31/2016
Emily Bonner * COEHD 8/31/2016
Diane Abdo * University College 8/31/2016

Faculty Senate Research Committee (FSRC)

Frank Chen * COE 8/31/2015
Ray Garza COLFA 8/31/2015
Richard Lewis * COLFA 8/31/2015
John Merrifield * COB 8/31/2015
Misty Sailors * Chair COEHD 8/31/2015
Mike Tapia COPP 8/31/2015
Qi Tian COS 8/31/2015
Raydel Tullous COB 8/31/2015
Donald Kurtz COS 8/31/2015
Woodie Spivey * COB 8/31/2015
Suat Gunhan * COA 8/31/2016
Wayne Wright * COEHD 8/31/2016
Robert Tillyer * COPP 8/31/2016

University Curriculum Committee

Renee Cowan COLFA 8/31/2014
Karen Williams COB 8/31/2014
Richard Utecht COB 8/31/2014
Jerome Keating COB 8/31/2014
Branco Ponomariov * COPP 8/31/2014
Ela Poursani COA 8/31/2016
David Akopian * COE 8/31/2016
Lydia Martinez-Rivera * Chair COS 8/31/2016
Alistair Welchman * COLFA 8/31/2016
Mark Giles * COEHD 8/31/2016
  * = Faculty Senate Member