Members
Faculty Senate Members
2023-2024
Alvarez College of Business
Dennis Lopez (2024)
Department of Accounting
David Beheshti (2026)
Department of Economics
Zijun Wang (2025)
Department of Finance
Catalina Zarate (2024)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Glenn Dietrich (2026)
Department of Information Systems & Cyber Security
Huy Le (2025)
Department of Management
Victor DeOliveria (2024)
Department of Management Science and Statistics
Ashwin Malshe (2026)
Department of Marketing
College of Education and Human Development
Armando Trujillo (2025)
Department of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies
Devon Romero (2026)
Department of Counseling
Curtis Brewer (2025)
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Michael Karcher (2026)
Department of Educational Psychology
Zaid Haddad (2025)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Rica Ramirez (2025)
Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching
Sonya Aleman (2025)
Department of Race, Ethnicity, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Klesse College of Engineering and Integrated Design
John Alexander (2024)
School of Architecture and Planning
Alex Mejia (2024)
Department of Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering
Jie Huang (2026)
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
Jeffrey Prevost (2024)
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
August (Gus) Allo (2026)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Harry Millwater (2026)
Department of Mechanical Engineering
College for Health, Community and Policy
Marie Tillyer (2025)
Department of Criminology & Criminal Justice
David Weber (2025)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Jimi Francis (2026)
Department of Kinesiology
Michael Baumann (2026)
Department of Psychology
Branco Ponomariov (2024)
Department of Public Administration
Jusung Lee (2026)
Department of Public Health
Jelena Todić (2026)
Department of Social Work
Ginny Garcia (2025)
Department of Sociology & Demography
College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Marcus Hamilton (2024)
Department of Anthropology
Humberto Saenz (2024)
School of Art
Kim Kline (2025)
Department of Communication
Kimberly Garza (2026)
Department of English
Mary Dixson (2025)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Kirsten Gardner (2025)
Department of History
Valeria Meiller (2026)
Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
S. Andrew Lloyd (2026)
School of Music
Xunwu Chen (2026)
Department of Philosophy and Classics
Neil Debbage (2025)
Department of Political Science and Geography
College of Sciences
Kirk Schanze (2025)
Department of Chemistry
John Quarles (2025)
Department of Computer Science
Alexis Godet (2025)
Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Susan Thomas (2024)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Edwin Barea-Rodriguez (2026)
Department of Integrative Biology
Dmitry Gokhman (2024)
Department of Mathematics
James Chambers (2024)
Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
George Perry (2024)
Department of Neuroscience, Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Cristian Botez (2026)
Department of Physics and Astronomy
University College
Lauren Riojas-Fitzpatrick (2024)
Fixed-Term-Track Representative
Ex-Officio Members
Rene Zenteno
Chair, Faculty Senate
Alexis Godet
Vice Chair, Faculty Senate
Chris Packham
Secretary of the General Faculty
Victor Villarreal
Chair, Graduate Council
Mark Bayer
Department Chair Council Representative
Valerie Sponsel
ADTS Representative
Lauren Hoffman
Staff Senate Representative