UTSA community members honored at University Excellence Awards

Share this Story

(April 9, 2013) -- UTSA faculty and staff members are invited to the 2013 University Excellence Awards Ceremony at 2 p.m., Tuesday, April 9 in the University Center Ballroom (1.104) on the Main Campus. Awards went to 20 faculty members, 20 staff members and two students.

The ceremony included presentations of the University Excellence Awards, President's Distinguished Achievement Awards, President's Distinguished Diversity Awards and Richard S. Howe Excellence Awards.

The awards listed below were presented and 2012 service milestones and retirees were recognized.

>> Download the 2013 University Excellence Awards Ceremony program including the lists of service awardees, retirees and award winners.

The program was opened by Jude Valdez, vice president for community services, followed by retiree and service recognition by Kerry Kennedy, vice president for business affairs.

Julius Gribou, executive vice provost, presented the President's Distinguished Achievement Awards to faculty members and President Ricardo Romo presented the staff University Excellence Awards, the President's Distinguished Diversity Awards, the Richard S. Howe Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Awards, and the Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award.

The University Excellence Awards Planning Committee includes Stacey Blum, Tim Brownlee, David Diaz, Maria Espericueta, Debbie Howard, Carlos M. Lopez, Rebecca Luther, Edda Petiton, Sharmaine Walker, Vicki Weber and Claudia White.

-------------------------------

2013 University Excellence Awards

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Randall Manteufel
  • Jill Hernandez
  • Eileen Achorn

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Core Curriculum Teaching

  • Lydia Martinez-Rivera

The Rising Star Award

  • Kathryn McCloud

The Team Spirit Award

  • Access Services team: Tomas Fuentes, William Lowak, Jessenia Skelton, Helen White and Taniesa Williams

President's Distinguished Diversity Awards

  • Jenna Burns
  • Victoria Garrett
  • Ann Eisenberg
  • Women's Professional Advancement and Synergy Academy team: Marietta (Em) de la Rosa, Ann Eisenberg, Marcheta Evans, Rhonda Gonzales and Raquel Marquez

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in University Service

  • Mary McNaughton-Cassill
  • Thomas Cannon

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in Community Service

  • Francine Romero

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Research Achievement

  • William Cooke
  • Zachary Tonzetich

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Performance, Creative Production or Other Scholarly Achievement

  • Matthew Dunne

President's Distinguished Achievement Award for Advancing Globalization

  • Carlos D. Garcia

The Extra Mile Award

  • Irene Maldonado

The Leadership Award

  • Christi Fish

Order of the Roadrunner Award

  • Paul Duke

Richard S. Howe Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • Donovan Fogt
  • Anita Leffel
  • Ronald Sweet

Richard S. Howe Excellence in Service to Undergraduate Students Award

  • Student Health Services team: Beth Wichman, Lorelei Salazar, Alonzo Guzman, Christina Palafox, Lisa Pecor, Ellen Bridges, Amanda Marin, Amanda Graves, Tanya Quinones and Barbara Reyes