Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Faculty Senate Standing Committees

2014-2015

Officers and Executive Committee

Karen Daas * Chair
Rebekah Smith * Past Faculty Senate Chair
Robert Tillyer * Vice Chair
Elaine Sanders * Chair, Graduate Council
Jill Hernandez * Secretary of the General Faculty
Emily Bonner * Secretary
Jim Dykes * Parliamentarian
Suat Gunhan * College of Architecture, Construction and Planning
Martha Fasci * College of Business
Patricia McGee * College of Education and Human Development
(vacant) College of Engineering
Joycelyn Moody * College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Robert Tillyer * College of Public Policy
Clyde Phelix * College of Sciences
Teresa Sellers * NTT Member

Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee

Maria Arreguin-Anderson COEHD 8/31/2015
Mark Blizard COA 8/31/2016
Pepe Chang COB 8/31/2016
Liang Tang COE 8/31/2016
Yongli Gao * COS 8/31/2016
Francisco Marcos-Marin COLFA 8/31/2016
Debbie Menger * Chair NTT member 8/31/2016
Rajesh Bhargave * COB 8/31/2017
Lloyd Potter * COPP 8/31/2017
Chris Wickham * COLFA 8/31/2017

Academic Policy and Requirements Committee

Liang Tang COE 8/31/2015
Libby Rowe * COLFA 8/31/2015
Bennie Wilson * COB 8/31/2016
Martha Fasci * COB 8/31/2016
Turgay Korkmaz * COS 8/31/2016
Wing Chung Ng * COLFA 8/31/2016
Debbie Menger * NTT member 8/31/2016
Patricia McGee * Chair COEHD 8/31/2017
Jeff Ward COPP 8/31/2017

Budget Committee

Robert Tillyer * FS Vice Chair Ex officio
Marcelo Marucho COS 8/31/2015
Martha Fasci * COB 8/31/2015
Heather Trepal COEHD 8/31/2015
James Dawes * COA 8/31/2016
Natasha Burns * COB 8/31/2016
Fengxin Chen * COS 8/31/2016
John Nix * COLFA 8/31/2016
Vaidya Gundlupet * COLFA 8/31/2016
John Zhang * Chair COEHD 8/31/2016
Robert Ambrosino * COPP 8/31/2016
Drew Johnson COE 8/31/2017

Committee on Handbook of Operating Procedures

Robert Tillyer * FS Vice Chair Ex officio
Vaidya Gundlupet * COLFA 8/31/2016
Robert Hard * Chair COLFA 8/31/2016
Antonio Petrov * COA 8/31/2017
Glenn Dietrich * COB 8/31/2017
Edgar Ghossoub * COB 8/31/2017
Anand Ramasubramanian * COE 8/31/2017
Chris Packham * COS 8/31/2017
Sandy Norman COS 8/31/2017
Howard Smith * COEHD 8/31/2017

Evaluations, Merit, Rewards, and Workload Committee

Sedef Doganer COA 8/31/2015
Harry Jarrett * COS 8/31/2016
Dan Sass * COB 8/31/2017
Anuradha Roy COB 8/31/2017
Randall Manteufel * COE 8/31/2017
Samer Dessouky * COE 8/31/2017
Richard Harris * Chair COPP 8/31/2017
Michael Moyer * COEHD 8/31/2017
Teresa Sellers * COEHD 8/31/2017
Joycelyn Moody * COLFA 8/31/2017

Nominating, Elections, and Procedures Committee

Natasha Burns * COB 8/31/2015
Robert Ambrosino * COPP 8/31/2015
Clyde Phelix * COS 8/31/2016
Emily Bonner * Chair COEHD, FS Secretary 8/31/2016
Diane Abdo * University College 8/31/2016
Ashok Nedungadi * COE 8/31/2017
Jim Dykes * COLFA 8/31/2017
Chad Mahood * COLFA 8/31/2017

Faculty Senate Research Committee (FSRC)

Frank Chen COE 8/31/2015
Ray Garza COLFA 8/31/2015
Richard Lewis * COLFA 8/31/2015
John Merrifield COB 8/31/2015
Misty Sailors COEHD 8/31/2015
Qi Tian COS 8/31/2015
Raydel Tullous COB 8/31/2015
Donald Kurtz COS 8/31/2015
Woodie Spivey * COB 8/31/2015
Suat Gunhan * COA 8/31/2016
Robert Tillyer * COPP 8/31/2016
Johnelle Sparks COPP 8/31/2017

University Curriculum Committee

Ela Poursani COA 8/31/2016
David Akopian * COE 8/31/2016
Lydia Martinez-Rivera * COS 8/31/2016
Alistair Welchman * Chair COLFA 8/31/2016
Mark Giles * COEHD 8/31/2016
Pepe Chang * COB 8/31/2017
David Han COB 8/31/2017
Branco Ponomariov * COPP 8/31/2017
  * = Faculty Senate Member