Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Faculty Senate Standing Committees

2018-2019

Officers and Executive Committee

Emily Bonner Chair
vacant Past Faculty Senate Chair
Chad Mahood Vice Chair; Chair, Budget Committee
Chris Packham Secretary of the General Faculty
TBD Chair, Graduate Council
Crystal Kalinec-Craig Secretary; Chair, NEP Committee
Raydel Tullous Parliamentarian
Kelly Suter Chair, Academic Freedom, Evaluation and Merit Committee
Sakiko Oyama Chair, Curriculum Committee
Glenn Dietrich Chair, HOP Committee
Jamon Halvaksz Chair, Research Committee

Academic Freedom, Evaluation and Merit Committee

Michael Karcher COEHD 8/31/2020
Richard Harris COPP 8/31/2020
Abraham Graber COLFA 8/31/2020
Shane Haberstroh COEHD 8/31/2020
Les Shephard COE 8/31/2020
Kelly Suter, Chair COS 8/31/2021
Karen Williams COB 8/31/2021
Raydel Tullous COB 8/31/2021
Priya Prasad COS 8/31/2021

Budget Committee

Chad Mahood, Chair FS Vice Chair N/A
Sonya Aleman COEHD 8/31/2019
Natasha Burns COB 8/31/2019
James Dawes CACP 8/31/2019
David Hansen COLFA 8/31/2019
Melvin Laracey COLFA 8/31/2019
Michael Miller COLFA 8/31/2019
Si Millican COLFA 8/31/2019
Edgar Ghossoub COB 8/31/2020
David Bojanic COB 8/31/2020
Vangie Aguilera COEHD 8/31/2020
Whitney Chappell COLFA 8/31/2020

Committee on Handbook of Operating Procedures

Chad Mahood FS Vice Chair N/A
TBD Department Chair's Council representative Ex officio
Walter Ermler COS 8/31/2019
Melvin Laracey COLFA 8/31/2019
Rogelio Palomera-Arias CACP 8/31/2019
David Thompson COEHD 8/31/2019
Glenn Dietrich, Chair COB 8/31/2020
Dennis Lopez COB 8/31/2021

Nominating, Elections, and Procedures Committee

Crystal Kalinec-Craig, Chair FS Secretary N/A
Derek Plantenga COPP 8/31/2019
Ashok Nedungadi COE 8/31/2020
Annie Labatt COLFA 8/31/2021
Debra Pena COLFA 8/31/2021
Raydel Tullous COB 8/31/2021
Branco Ponomariov COPP 8/31/2021

Faculty Senate Research Committee (FSRC)

Byongook Moon COPP 8/31/2019
Hongjie Xie COS 8/31/2019
Chris Packham COS 8/31/2020
Crystal Colombini COLFA 8/31/2020
Gabriela Sanchez-Soto COPP 8/31/2020
Xiaodu Wang COE 8/31/2020
Ruyan Guo COE 8/31/2021
Jamon Halvaksz, Chair COLFA 8/31/2021
Ian Caine CACP 8/31/2021

University Curriculum Committee

Pepe Chang COB 8/31/2019
Brian Davies COLFA 8/31/2019
Turgay Korkmaz COS 8/31/2019
Liang Tang COE 8/31/2019
Tina Zawacki COLFA 8/31/2020
Sakiko Oyama, Chair COEHD 8/31/2020
Bill Ramos COS 8/31/2021