Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Regents’ Outstanding Teaching Awards

List of past recipients


Purpose of awards

In November 2008, the UT System Board of Regents introduced the Regents’ Outstanding Teaching Awards for UT’s nine academic institutions. The awards recognize faculty who deliver the highest quality of undergraduate instruction, demonstrate their commitment to teaching, and have a history and promising future of sustained excellence with undergraduate teaching.

The awards are $25,000 and are believed to be among the highest in the nation for rewarding outstanding undergraduate faculty performance and innovation.

For more information, visit the UT System website.


Timeline

Phase I

Oct. 20, 2017:
Call for nominations

Nov. 10, 2017:
Deadline for colleges to email the names of their nominees (maximum of 2 tenured faculty, 1 tenure-track faculty, and 1 non-tenure-track faculty) to the Office of Academic & Faculty Support at facultyawards@utsa.edu for Phase I of the process.

Dec. 8, 2017:
Deadline for Phase I nominees to submit required materials to facultyawards@utsa.edu.

  1. Completed application form (maximum: 6 pages)
  2. CV that emphasizes teaching accomplishments (maximum: 15 pages)
  3. Written statement delineating their philosophy of teaching (maximum: 3 pages, 12 pt. font)

Phase II

Jan. 26, 2018:
Deadline for Selection Committee to determine UTSA’s candidates who will move on to Phase II

Feb. - Mar. 2018:
Phase II candidates develop their e-portfolios

March 2018 (date to be announced by UT System):
Deadline to submit completed e-portfolios


Past UTSA recipients

2017

Hector R. Aguilar | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences
Ian Caine | Department of Architecture | College of Archictecture, Construction and Planning
Jill Fleuriet | Department of Anthropology | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Patricia Sánchez | Department of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies | College of Education and Human Development


2016

Matthew McCarter | Department of Management | College of Business


2015

Kathryn Brown | Department of Anthropology | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Kirsten Gardner | Department of History | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Patricia Jaramillo | Department of Public Administration | College of Public Policy
Jerome Keating | Department of Management Science & Statistics | College of Business
Ram Krishnan | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
Deborah Moon Wagner | Department of Anthropology | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Valerie Sponsel | Department of Biology | College of Sciences


2014

Dennis Davis | Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching | College of Education and Human Development
Eugene John | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
Hazem Rashed-Ali | Department of Architecture | College of Architecture
Bruce Rudy | Department of Management | College of Business


2013

Matthew Gdovin | Department of Biology | College of Sciences
Mark Leung | Department of Management Science and Statistics | College of Business
Lindsay Ratcliffe | Writing Program | University College
David Ray Vance | Department of English | College of Liberal and Fine Arts


2012

Aaron Cassill | Department of Biology | College of Sciences
David Han | Department of Management Science and Statistics | College of Business
Randall Manteufel | Department of Mechanical Engineering | College of Engineering
Elizabeth Pate | Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching | College of Education and Human Development
Can Saygin | Department of Mechanical Engineering | College of Engineering
Heather Shipley | Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
Daniel Tablada | Department of Marketing | College of Business


2011

John Alexander | Department of Architecture | College of Architecture
Mark Allen | Department of English | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Karen Dodwell | Department of English | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Daniel Engster | Department of Political Science and Geography | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Janis Harmon | Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching | College of Education and Human Development
Amy Jasperson | Department of Political Science and Geography | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Ermine Orta | Department of Management Science and Statistics | College of Business


2010

Diane Abdo | Department of English | College of Liberal and Fine Art / Writing Program | University College
Sazzad Bin-Shafique | Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
Thomas Cannon | Department of Marketing | College of Business
Kolleen Guy | Department of History | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Maria Kaylor | Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching | College of Education and Human Development
Alycia Maurer | Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching | College of Education and Human Development
Mary McNaughton-Cassill | Department of Psychology | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
John Morris | Department of Political Science and Geography | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Richard Utecht | Department of Marketing | College of Business


2009

Richard Gambitta | Department of Political Science and Geography | College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Chunjiang Qian | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering