Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Faculty Senate Members

2016-2017

College of Architecture, Construction and Planning

Saadet Beeson (2018)
Department of Architecture

Rogelio Palomera Arias (2019)
Department of Construction Science and Management

James Dawes (2017)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Business

Martha Fasci (2018)
Department of Accounting

Edgar Ghossoub (2017)
Department of Economics

Natasha Burns (2019)
Department of Finance

Glenn Dietrich (2017)
Department of Information Systems

Pepe Chang (2019)
Department of Management

Dan Sass (2018)
Department of Management Science and Statistics

Rajesh Bhargave (2017)
Department of Marketing

Karen Williams (2018)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Engineering

Liang Tang (2018)
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Samer Dessouky (2017)
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ruyan Guo (2018)
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Randall Manteufel (2017)
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Ashok Nedungadi (2017)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Education and Human Development

Sonya Aleman (2019)
Department of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies

Michael Moyer (2017)
Department of Counseling

David Thompson (2019)
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

Michael Karcher (2017)
Department of Educational Psychology

John Zhang (2017)
Department of Health and Kinesiology

Crystal Kalinec-Craig (2019)
Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching

Teresa Sellers (2017)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

Jamon Halvaksz (2018)
Department of Anthropology

Christie Blizard (2018)
Department of Art and Art History

Chad Mahood (2019)
Department of Communication

Jackie Cuevas (2017)
Department of English

Brian Davies (2019)
Department of History

Christopher Wickham (2017)
Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

John Nix (2017)
Department of Music

Alistair Welchman (2017)
Department of Philosophy and Classics

Vaidya Gundlupet (2019)
Department of Political Science and Geography

Ray Garza (2017)
Department of Psychology

Michael Miller (2019)
Department of Sociology

David Hansen (2019)
Non-tenure Track Representative

University College

Gregory Hazleton (2018)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Public Policy

Byongook Moon (2019)
Department of Criminal Justice

Lloyd Potter (2017)
Department of Demography

Jennifer Alexander (2018)
Department of Public Administration

Richard Harris (2017)
Department of Social Work

Derek Plantenga (2019)
Non-tenure Track Representative

College of Sciences

Kelly Suter (2018)
Department of Biology

Walter Ermler (2019)
Department of Chemistry

Turgay Korkmaz (2019)
Department of Computer Science

Hongjie Xie (2019)
Department of Geological Sciences

Dmitry Gokhman (2018)
Department of Mathematics

Christopher Packham (2017)
Department of Physics and Astronomy

Aneta Koynova (2018)
Non-tenure Track Representative

Ex-Officio Members

Emily Bonner
Chair, Faculty Senate

Karen Daas
Past Faculty Senate Chair

Jill Hernandez
Secretary of the General Faculty/University Assembly

Michael Baumann
Chair, Graduate Council

vacant
Chair, Retired Faculty Association

Janis Bush
Representative, Department Chair's Council