Latest information on operational modifications for fall 2021 Roadrunner Roadmap

University Life Awards

ULA Banner

The University Life Awards recognize outstanding students, student organizations, staff, and faculty for their contributions to the quality of student life at UTSA. The awards are presented annually during the spring semester.

These awards, coordinated by Student Activities, Leadership and Volunteer Services, the Council of Student Organizations, and the Student Government Association, are presented annually in the spring semester.

More than 200 nominations from organizations and individuals were submitted last year for consideration in categories including Registered Student Organization of the Year,  Student Organization President, Outstanding Students by College, and the prestigious Golden Feather Award, among others.

The highest honors of the event go to the recipients of the Jane Findling Award, recognizing individual achievements over the 2020-2021 academic year, and the Golden Feather Award, recognizing students that have crafted a powerful legacy over the course of their academic careers at UTSA.


45th Annual University Life Awards Recipients

Golden Feather

The Golden Feather Award recognizes students whose contributions to UTSA have greatly benefited the University during their entire UTSA career. Their accomplishments represent the ideal UTSA student leader who excels academically and in their co-curricular activities during their entire time at UTSA. The recipients of this award are driven by passion and love for their fellow Roadrunner community and are leaving a legacy.

Mufuro Chitakure

Mufaro Chitakure

Lindee Fiedler

Lindee Fiedler

Taylor Helmcamp

Taylor Helmcamp

Arlae Gamez Luna

Arlae Gamez Luna

Karla Madrigal

Karla Madrigal

Natalie Malluru

Natalie Malluru

Carolina Nanez

Carolina Nanez

Daisy Paredes

Daisy Paredes

Caille Paulsen

Caille Paulsen

Analisa Sulaica

Analisa Sulaica

Jane Findling Award

The Jane Findling Award recognizes students who best demonstrate outstanding excellence in leadership and service to the University and best represent the ideal UTSA student leader. Impact and legacy to the university community over the 2020-2021 academic year is part of the criteria.

Esra Alrashydah

Esra'a Alrashydah

Andreas Christodoulou

Andreas Christodoulou

Hugh Galloway

Hugh Galloway

Amanda Garcia

Amanda Garcia

Emily Green

Emily Green

Ashton Huckaby

Ashton Huckaby

Vikti Mehta

Vikti Mehta

Leah Mishket

Leah Mishket

Alejandra Torres

Alejandra Torres

Kathryn Wilson

Kathryn Wilson

Brennan Wingenter

Brennan Wingenter

 


Outstanding Students by Classification

place-holder-square.png

Isabella Nieto
Freshman
Margot Duque

Margot Duque
Freshman
Madeline Morales

Madeline Morales
Sophomore
Karen Cruz

Karen Cruz
Junior
Avery Horton

Avery Horton
Senior
Ethan Guerrerro

Ethan Guerrero
Senior
Grace Clark

Grace Clark
Senior
Jahnavi Padarti

Jahnavi Padarti
Senior
Maria Montealvo Rojas

Maria Montealvo Rojas
Senior
Stephanie Opah

Stephanie Opah
Senior
Tanner Blanchard

Tanner Blanchard
Senior
Dung Tran

Dung (Davy) Tran
Graduate Student

Student Organization Awards

Outstanding Registered Student Organization
Biomedical Engineering Society

Biomedical Engineering
Society
Urban Planning Student Association

Urban Planning Student
Association
 
Outstanding New Registered Student Organization
CompTIA

CompTIA Student Chapter
at UTSA
Womxn in Medicine

Womxn in Medicine

 
Outstanding Student Organization President
Morgan Struthers

Morgan Struthers
Biomedical Engineering
Society
Priscilla Okolie

Priscilla Okolie
Black Student Union

 
Outstanding Student Organization Initiative, Program, or Event 
 
Black Student Union

Black Girls Rock
Black Student Union

The Black Student Union of UTSA presented a panel discussion on Black women in history and the impact of prominent Black women in the Roadrunner Community; to be a bridge between Black History Month and Women's Month.

Rowdy Chess Club

Fall 2020 Intercollegiate Virtual Tournament & The Rowdy Knights
Rowdy Chess Club 

The Fall 2020 Intercollegiate Virtual Tournament was UTSA's largest chess tournament ever hosted, and San Antonio's largest intercollegiate chess tournament ever hosted. Members with any level of experience were able to participate in the online two-day tournament which was completely free whereas most intercollegiate chess tournaments are not free which allowed more players to participate!

The Rowdy Knights program is the Rowdy Chess Club's 8-week after-school program for kids enrolled in any school in the Greater San Antonio area. It was founded in Fall 2020 with COVID, to help increase access to chess as it is a free program, and many students of the districts we work with do not have chess programs and would not normally be able to afford it.  

Womxn in Medicine

Harm Reduction Series
Womxn in Medicine

This was a series of meetings that focused on harm reduction: the idea that in medicine we should always meet patients - specifically patients struggling with addiction - where they are. This means providing specialized resources and helping patients receive care regardless of their drug use status. 


Faculty and Staff Awards

Diane Abdo Outstanding Advisor 
Athanassios Papagiannakis

Athanassios Papagiannakis
Women's Transportation
Seminar
Andrew Shelnutt

Andrew Shelnutt
HOSA

 
Outstanding Staff Member
Mark C. Eli

Mark C. Eli
Kristi Meyer

Kristi Meyer
Berenice Ramirez

Berenice Ramirez

 

Outstanding Professor
Eddie Hernandez

Eddie Hernandez
Mary McNaughton-Cassill

Mary McNaughton-Cassill
Athanassios Papagiannakis

Athanassios Papagiannakis
Shelby Scott

Shelby Scott

Outstanding Undergraduate and Graduate Students by College

The Outstanding College Awards are awarded by the individual colleges to a singular undergraduate and graduate student who shows exemplary academic excellence and service to their college.  

Outstanding Graduate - College of Architecture, Construction and Planning: Rachel Henkes

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Business: Brandon Tyler Bonnell

Outstanding Graduate - College of Business: Posie Aagaard

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Education and Human Development: Daniela Bonilla

Outstanding Graduate - College of Education and Human Development: Andrew Walton

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Engineering: James Ryan

Outstanding Graduate - College of Engineering: Arman Ghaemi

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Health, Community and Policy: Karel Padilla

Outstanding Graduate - College of Health, Community and Policy: Rogelio “Roger” Narvaez, Jr

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Liberal and Fine Arts: Amber French

Outstanding Graduate - College of Liberal and Fine Arts: Julieta Garcia Reyes

Outstanding Undergraduate - College of Sciences: Elisa Carian

Outstanding Graduate - College of Sciences: Christopher De Leon

Outstanding Student - University College: Amber Powell

Outstanding Student - Honors College: Forough Askarirad