Common Terms
[…] An exception to contractual sovereign immunity is found in the Dispute Resolution statute codified in Texas Government Code, Chapter 2260. This code waives sovereign immunity for certain contractual claims by authorizing a "Contested Case Hearing" with an administrative law judge in the State Office of Administrative Hearings. This Contested Case Hearing is limited to claims of less than $250,000, and specific mediation procedures must be followed prior to filing for such hearing. For further information, see Dispute Resolution Requirements below
  • Prohibition Against Agency Debt: Section 49, Article III of the Texas Constitution commands that “no debt shall be created by or on behalf of the State . . . .” An indemnity obligation creates such a “debt” in the constitutional sense because when you indemnify someone, you are financially protecting them from some possible future damage.