Spring semester updates & COVID info Roadrunner Roadmap
Yongli Gao, Ph.D.

Amy Shelton and V.H. McNutt Distinguished Professorship in Geology

Yongli Gao, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Earth and Planetary Sciences

David Bojanic, Ph.D.

Anheuser-Busch Foundation Professorship in Tourism Management

David Bojanic, Ph.D.

Professor, Marketing

H. Raghav Rao, Ph.D.

The AT&T Inc. Endowed Distinguished Chair in Infrastructure Assurance and Security

H. Raghav Rao, Ph.D.

Professor, Information Systems and Cyber Security

Lucilla Ek, Ph.D.

Dr. Bertha Perez Endowed Distinguished Professorship in Biliteracy Research

Lucilla Ek, Ph.D.

Professor, Bicultural-Bilingual Studies

S. Andrew Lloyd, Ph.D.

Bess Hieronymus Endowed Professorship in Music

S. Andrew Lloyd, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Music

Sonia Saldívar-Hull, Ph.D.

Brackenridge Endowed Chair in Literature and the Humanities

Sonia Saldívar-Hull, Ph.D.

Professor and Interim Chair, English

Heather Shipley, Ph.D.

The Burzik Professorship in Engineering Design

Heather Shipley, Ph.D.

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mark Bayer, Ph.D.

Celia Jacobs Endowed Chair in British Literature

Mark Bayer, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, English

Jeffrey Prevost, Ph.D.

Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship

Jeffrey Prevost, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Leslie Neely, Ph.D., BCBA-D, LBA

Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship II

Leslie Neely, Ph.D., BCBA-D, LBA

Associate Professor, Educational Psychology

Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo, Ph.D.

Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship III

Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo, Ph.D.

Professor, Information Systems and Cyber Security

Taposh Banerjee, Ph.D.

Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship IV

Taposh Banerjee, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

William Dupont, M.Arch

The Conservation Society of San Antonio Endowed Professorship

William Dupont, M.Arch

Professor, Architecture

Changfeng Gui, Ph.D.

Dan Parman Endowed Distinguished Chair in Applied Mathematics

Changfeng Gui, Ph.D.

Professor, Mathematics

JoAnn Browning, Ph.D., P.E.

David and Jennifer Spencer Distinguished Chair for the Dean of Engineering

JoAnn Browning, Ph.D., P.E.

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Christopher Combs, Ph.D.

Dee Howard Memorial Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Combs, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Eric Brey, Ph.D.

The Edward E. Whitacre, Jr., Endowed Chair in Mechanics

Eric Brey, Ph.D.

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Tony Ciochetti, Ph.D.

Elmo James Burke, Jr. Chair in Real Estate Finance and Development

Tony Ciochetti, Ph.D.

Executive Director, Embrey Real Estate Finance and Development Program

Charles Wilson, Ph.D.

The Ewing Halsell Distinguished Chair in Biology

Charles Wilson, Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

Catherine Clinton, Ph.D.

Gilbert M. Denman Endowed Professorship in American History

Catherine Clinton, Ph.D.

Professor, History

K.K. Raman, Ph.D.

Glenn L. and Sally P. Ramsdell Memorial Chair for Accounting

K.K. Raman, Ph.D.

Professor, Accounting

Wenbo Wu, Ph.D.

Graham Weston Endowed Professorship

Wenbo Wu, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Management Science and Statistics

Krystel Castillo-Villar, Ph.D.

Greenstar Endowed Professorship in Energy

Krystel Castillo-Villar, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Betty Merchant, Ph.D.

Henrietta Frances Zezula Lowak Endowed Distinguished Professorship in COEHD

Betty Merchant, Ph.D.

Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

Teja Guda, Ph.D.

Jacobson Distinguished Professorship of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Teja Guda, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering

Bernard Arulanandam, Ph.D.

Jane and Roland Blumberg Professorship in Biology

Bernard Arulanandam, Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

Mehdi Shadaram, Ph.D.

The Janey and Dolph Briscoe Distinguished Professorship

Mehdi Shadaram, Ph.D.

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hamid Beladi, Ph.D.

Janey S. Briscoe Endowed Chair in Business

Hamid Beladi, Ph.D.

Professor, Economics

Thomas Forsthuber, Ph.D.

Jesse H. and Mary Gibbs Jones Endowed Chair in Biotechnology

Thomas Forsthuber, Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

M. Kathryn Brown, Ph.D.

The Lutcher Brown Professorship

M. Kathryn Brown, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Anthropology

Aimin Liu, Ph.D.

The Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Biochemistry

Aimin Liu, Ph.D.

Professor, Chemistry

Ravi Sandhu, Ph.D.

The Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Cyber Security

Ravi Sandhu, Ph.D.

Professor, Computer Science

Mohammad Jamshidi, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Electrical Engineering

Mohammad Jamshidi, Ph.D.

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

F. Frank Chen, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Mechanical Engineering

F. Frank Chen, Ph.D.

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Rena Bizios, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Endowed Chair in Biomedical Engineering

Rena Bizios, Ph.D.

Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kathryn Henderson, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Kathryn Henderson, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Bicultural-Bilingual Studies

Jeffrey Howard, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Jeffrey Howard, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Public Health

Kellie Lynch, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Kellie Lynch, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Jae Yong Suk, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Jae Yong Suk, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Architecture and Planning

Serife Tekin, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Serife Tekin, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Philosophy and Classics  

Kenneth Walker, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Kenneth Walker, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, English

Kai Xu, Ph.D.

Lutcher Brown Fellowship

Kai Xu, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Management

José López-Ribot, Pharm.D., Ph.D.

Margaret Batts Tobin Distinguished Chair in Biotechnology

José López-Ribot, Pharm.D., Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

Lynne Cossman, Ph.D.

Mark G. Yudof Dean's Endowed Professorship

Lynne Cossman, Ph.D.

Professor, Sociology and Demography

Chunjiang (C.J.) Qian, Ph.D.

Mary Lou Clarke Endowed Distinguished Professorship for Leadership in Electrical Engineering

Chunjiang (C.J.) Qian, Ph.D.

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicole Beebe, Ph.D., CISSP

Melvin Lachman Chair in Entrepreneurship

Nicole Beebe, Ph.D., CISSP

Professor, Information Systems and Cyber Security

Yongcan Cao, Ph.D.

Microsoft President's Endowed Professorship

Yongcan Cao, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Araceli Martinez Ortiz, Ph.D.

Microsoft President's Endowed Professorship

Araceli Martinez Ortiz, Ph.D.

Professor, Biomedical Engineering & Chemical Engineering/Interdisciplinary Learning & Teaching

Ram Krishnan, Ph.D.

Microsoft President's Endowed Professorship

Ram Krishnan, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wendy Barker, Ph.D.

The Pearl LeWinn Endowed Chair in Creative Writing

Wendy Barker, Ph.D.

Professor, English

Aaron Cassill, Ph.D.

Ricardo Romo Ph.D. Endowed Professorship

Aaron Cassill, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Biology

Da-Hsiang (Don) Lien, Ph.D.

Richard S. Liu Distinguished Chair in Business

Da-Hsiang (Don) Lien, Ph.D.

Professor, Economics

Oleg Larionov, Ph.D.

The Robert A. Welch Distinguished University Chair in Chemistry

Oleg Larionov, Ph.D.

Professor, Chemistry

Ruyan Guo, Ph.D.

Robert E. Clarke, Jr. Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Ruyan Guo, Ph.D.

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Ph.D.

Robert F. McDermott Chair in Engineering

Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Ph.D.

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arturo E. Schultz, Ph.D.

Robert F. McDermott Distinguished Chair in Engineering

Arturo E. Schultz, Ph.D.

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Edwin J. Barea-Rodriguez, Ph.D.

The Roland K. and Jane W. Blumberg Professorship in Bioscience

Edwin J. Barea-Rodriguez, Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

Tracy Cowden, Ph.D.

Roland K. Blumberg Professorship in Music

Tracy Cowden, Ph.D.

Professor, Music

JoAnn Browning, Ph.D., P.E.

Roland K. Blumberg Endowed Professorship in Architecture

JoAnn Browning, Ph.D., P.E.

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Harry Millwater, Ph.D.

Samuel G. Dawson College of Engineering Endowed Professorship

Harry Millwater, Ph.D.

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.

The Semmes Foundation Endowed Chair in Cell Biology

Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.

Professor, Biology

Glenn Martinez, Ph.D.

Stumberg Distinguished University Chair for the Dean of Liberal and Fine Arts

Glenn Martinez, Ph.D.

Professor, Modern Languages and Literatures

Joycelyn Moody, Ph.D.

Sue E. Denman Distinguished Chair in American Literature

Joycelyn Moody, Ph.D.

Professor, English

Yinlong (Allen) Zhang, Ph.D.

Tom C. Frost Endowed Professorship in International Business

Yinlong (Allen) Zhang, Ph.D.

Professor, Marketing

Anson Joo Ong, Ph.D.

The USAA Foundation Distinguished Professorship

Anson Joo Ong, Ph.D.

Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jason Yaeger, Ph.D.

UTSA President's Endowed Professorship

Jason Yaeger, Ph.D.

Professor, Anthropology

Eric Schlegel, Ph.D.

The Vaughan Family Endowed Professorship in Physics

Eric Schlegel, Ph.D.

Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Saugata Datta, Ph.D.

Dr. Weldon W. Hammond, Jr. Endowed Distinguished Professorship in Hydrogeology

Saugata Datta, Ph.D.

Professor, Earth and Planetary Science

Hai-Chao Han, Ph.D.

Zachry Mechanical Engineering Department Endowed Chair

Hai-Chao Han, Ph.D.

Professor, Mechanical Engineering